2005 Upper Midwest Duals

Saturday, January 15, 2005

Results | Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | Round 4 | Round 5 | Highlights

The 2nd Annual Upper Midwest Duals represented 2 states, Minnesota and North Dakota. This is a team tournament, where only one team went undefeated for the day and three teams lost twice.


Team Results

 

1. Wahpeton, ND 4-0
2. St. James 2-2 (tie-breaker criteria #3)
3. Minneota 2-2 (tie-breaker criteria #2)
4. Irondale 2-2
5. Minnehaha Academy/Minneapolis Lutheran 0-4

First Round

  • Minneota 52, Irondale 21
    • 103:Sam Derynck (M) wbf Mike Do (I) 0:38
    • 112: Tanner Skillings (M) dec Joe Volnder (I) 10-8 OT
    • 119: Derick Elsing (M) wbf Mike Weber 1:45
    • 125: Ryan Clark (I) wbf Jordan Kimpe 1:15
    • 130: Craig Peterson (M) tech fall Darren Pawlitschek 17-2
    • 135: Matt Buysse (M) maj Bob Dooley 16-8
    • 140: Rickey Peterson (M) maj Chris Rother 9-1
    • 145: Corey Buysse (M) wbf Philip Shea 1:35
    • 152: Charles Williams (I) wbf Mike Hammer 3:16
    • 160: Zach Okerstrom (I) wbf Kevin Hammer 0:36
    • 171: Derek Stripling (M) wbf Chris Czech 5:19
    • 189: Derrick Mixer (I) dec Tony Buysse 8-5
    • 215: Wade Eischens (M) forfeit
    • 275: Cody Esping (M) forfeit
  • Wahpeton 34, St. James 32
    • 103: Justin Solberg (W) wbf Kyle Carlson 1:59
    • 112: Matt Nyvold (W) maj Gregg Brass 10-0
    • 119: Morgan Gabbert (W) maj Josh Hurley 12-3
    • 125: Justin Lehmann (W) tech David Beck 15-0, 4:00
    • 130: Jeff Barrett (SJ) dec Nick Tollefson 13-6
    • 135: D. J. Brey (SJ) maj Seth Ehlert 15-7
    • 140: Travis Tischer (W) wbf Braidey Johnson 4:26
    • 145: Mike Langseth (W) wbf Jared Siem 3:16
    • 152: Hilario Alvarado (SJ) maj Jake Dockter 12-3
    • 160: Jared Finnegan (SJ) wbf Brad Hagert 1:59
    • 171: Ethan Hoppe (SJ) dec Mark Vetter 8-5
    • 189: Matt Vetter (W) dec Gustavo Flores 9-4
    • 215: Justin Schwanz (SJ) wbf Rufat Agayev 0:58
    • 275: Jared Schwanz (SJ) wbf Darrell Wilkie 1:34

Second Round

  • Wahpeton 42, Irondale 32
    • 103: Justin Solberg (W) wbf Mike Do (I) 0:37
    • 112: Matt Nyvold (W) wbf Joe Volnder (I) 3:48
    • 119: Morgan Gabbert (W) dec Mike Weber 3-0
    • 125: Ryan Clark (I) wbf Justin Lehman 3:58
    • 130: Nick Tollefson (W) wbf Ryan Wolf 1:48
    • 135: Bob Dooley (I) tech Cole Julson 15-0
    • 140: Seth Ehlert (W) dec Chris Rother 4-2
    • 145: Mike Langseth wbf Philip Shea 3:257
    • 152: Charles Williams (I) dec Jake Dockter 7-4
    • 160: Zach Okerstrom (I) forfeit
    • 171: Chris Czech (I) wbf Brad Heger 3:11
    • 189: Derrick Mixer (I) wbf Cory Nelson 2:53
    • 215: Rufat Agayev(W) forfeit
    • 275: Darrell Wilkie (W) forfeit
  • St. James 63, Minnehaha Academy/Mpls. Lutheran 12
    • 103: Kyle Carlson (SJ) wbf Eric Anderson 0:16
    • 112: Gregg Brass (SJ) wbf Josh Anderson 1:10
    • 119: Josh Hurley (SJ) wbf Tim Erkel 1:13
    • 125: Ryan Bouslog (MA) dec David Beck 5-0
    • 130: Jeff Barrett (SJ) forfeit
    • 135: D. J. Brey (SJ) wbf Christian Stokes 0:31
    • 140: Braidey Johnson (SJ) forfeit
    • 145: Jared Siem (SJ) forfeit
    • 152: Hilario Alvarado (SJ) wbf Matt Ashmean 4:50
    • 160: David Hauge (MA) wbf Jared Finnegan (SJ) 1:58
    • 171: Chris Jensen (MA) dec Ethan Hoppe (SJ) 8-2
    • 189: Gustavo Flores (SJ) wbf Joey Thompson 1:20
    • 215: Justin Schwanz (SJ) dec Ethan Nagel 5-2
    • 275: Jared Schwanz (SJ) wbf Anthony Brown 2:45

Third Round

  • St. James 48 Minneota 27
    • 103: Kyle Carlson (SJ) wbf Sam Derynck (M) 0:53
    • 112: Tanner Skillings (M) wbf Gregg Brass 4:47
    • 119: Derick Elsing (M) wbf Josh Hurley 2:56
    • 125: David Beck (SJ) wbf Jordan Kimpe 3:31
    • 130: Craig Peterson (M) dec Jeff Barrett 6-5
    • 135: D.J. Brey (SJ) dec Matt Buysse (M) 11-5
    • 140: Braidey Johnson (SJ) dec Cory Buysse 6-4 OT
    • 145: Rickey Peterson (M) wbf Jared Siem 0:43
    • 152: Hilario Alvarado (SJ) wbf Shawn Jeremiason 0:25
    • 160: Derek Stripling (M) wbf Jared Finnegan 5:37
    • 171: Ethan Hoppe (SJ) wbf Tony Buysse 5:09
    • 189: Gustavo Flores (SJ) wbf Wade Eischen 5:56
    • 215: Justin Schwanz (SJ) wbf Paul Gregor 1:27
    • 275: Jared Schwanz (SJ) forfeit
  • Wahpeton 63, Minnehaha Academy/Mpls Lutheran 18
    • 103: Justin Solberg (W) wbf Eric Anderson 0:38
    • 112: Matt Nyvold (W) wbf Josh Anderson 4:45
    • 119: Morgan Gabbert (W) wbf Tim Erkel 3:15
    • 125: Justin Lehmann (W) wbf Ryan Bouslog 2:21
    • 130: Nick Tollefson (W) forfeit
    • 135: Cole Julson (W) wbf Christian Stokes 1:14
    • 140: Travis Tischer (W) forfeit
    • 145: Mike Langseth (W) forfeit
    • 152: Jake Dockter (W) wbf Matt Ashmead 0:54
    • 160: David Hauge (MA) wbf Brad Heger 3:02
    • 171: Chris Jensen (MA) wbf Mark Vetter 5:30
    • 189: Matt Vetter (W) wbf Joey Thompson 1:31
    • 215: Ethan Nagel (MA) wbf Cory Iverson 1:25
    • 275: Rufat Agayev (W) dec Anthony Brown 8-5

Fourth Round

  • Irondale 36, St. James 30
    • 103: Kyle Carlson (SJ) tech Mike Do 16-0, 2:59
    • 112: Joe Volnder (I) maj Gregg Brass 11-1
    • 119: Mike Weber (I) dec Josh Hurley 11-9
    • 125: Ryan Clark (I) wbf David Beck (SJ) 1:19
    • 130: Jeff Barrett (SJ) dec Darrin Pawlitschek 6-5
    • 135: Bob Dooley (I) dec D.J. Brey (SJ) 5-2
    • 140: Chris Rother (I) maj Braidey Johnson (SJ) 9-1
    • 145: Jared Siem (SJ) wbf Philip Shea 1:29
    • 152: Charles Williams (I) maj Hilario Alvarado (SJ) 11-3
    • 160: Zach Okerstom (I) wbf Jared Finnegan 2:42
    • 171: Chris Czech (I) wbf Ethan Hoppe (SJ) 3:38
    • 189: Gustavo Flores (SJ) maj Derrik Mixer 17-4
    • 215: Justin Schwanz (SJ) forfeit
    • 275: Jared Schwanz (SJ) forfeit
  • Minneota 47, Minnehaha Academy/Mpls Lutheran 22
    • 103: Sam Derynck (M) wbf Eric Anderson 0:18
    • 112: Josh Anderson (MA) wbf Remi Anderson 2:24
    • 119: Tanner Skillings (M) wbf Tim Erkel 0:25
    • 125: Derick Elsing (M) tech Ryan Bouslog 18-2
    • 130: Craig Peterson (M) forfeit
    • 135: Matt Buysse (M) wbf Christian Stokes 0:41
    • 140: Rickey Peterson (M) forfeit
    • 145: Cory Buysse (M) forfeit
    • 152: Mike Hammer (M) dec Matt Ashmead 12-7 OT
    • 160: David Hauge (MA) dec Derek Stripling 9-3
    • 171: Chris Jensen (MA) maj Kevin Hammer 13-4
    • 189: Tony Buysse (M) dec Joey Thompson 11-8
    • 215: Ethan Nagel (MA) dec Wade Eischens 7-4
    • 275: Anthony Brown (MA) wbf Cody Esping 0:24

Fifth Round

  • Wahpeton 39, Minneota 34
    • 103: Justin Solberg (W) wbf Sam Derynck (M) 0:42
    • 112: Tanner Skillings (M) maj Matt Nyvold (W) 13-4 *
    • 119: Derick Elsing (M) dec Morgan Gabbert 5-2
    • 125: Justin Lehhman (W) wbf Cory Myhre 0:39
    • 130: Craig Peterson (M) wbf Nick Tollefson 3:44
    • 135: Matt Buysse (M) dec Seth Ehlert 4-3
    • 140: Travis Tischer maj Cory Buysse 15-6
    • 145: Rickey Peterson (M) forfeit
    • 152: Mike Langseth (W) forfeit
    • 160: Derek Stripling (M) wbf Brad Heger 1:31
    • 171: Mark Vetters (W) wbf Tony Buysse 1:25
    • 189: Matt Vetters (W) wbf Paul Grego 0:59
    • 215: Wade Eischens (M) wbf Rufat Agayev 5:20
    • 275: Darrell Wilkie (W) wbf Cody Esping 0:22
    • * Wahpeton was docked on team point for Unsportsmanlike Conduct in the 112 pound match
  • Irondale 62, Minnehaha Academy/Mpls Lutheran 12
    • 103: Mike Do (I) maj Eric Anderson 10-0
    • 112: Joe Voldner (I) wbf Josh Anderson 2:51
    • 119: Mike Weber (I) wbf Tim Erkel 4:50
    • 125: Ryan Clark wbf Ryan Bouslog 1:51
    • 130: Ryan Wolf (I) forfeit
    • 135: Bob Dooley (I) wbf Christian Stokes 0:42
    • 140: Chris Rother (I) forfeit
    • 145: Philip Shea (I) forfeit
    • 152: Charles Williams (I) wbf Matt Ashmead 1:54
    • 160: Zach Okerstrom (I) dec David Hauge (MA) 5-2
    • 171: Chris Czech (I) dec Chris Jensen (MA) 4-3
    • 189: Derrick Mizer (I) maj Joey Thompson 14-2
    • 215: Ethan Nagel (MA) forfeit
    • 275: Anthony Brown (MA) forfeit